Medals Sweep for Junior Swimmers

Junior Swimmers made a splash when they won medals in 11 events at the AJIS Swimming Gala – setting 2 new overall AJIS records in the process!
 
Swimming their way to success after working enthusiastically in their weekly lessons, the hard work paid off when they won 5 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze medals.
 
A selected team of Year 5 and Year 6 swimmers travelled to Darwen Leisure Centre to take part in the AJIS gala; perhaps the highlight of CHS Juniors’ swimming fixtures.
 
Off to a flying start, CHS’s Jacob Atkinson won Gold in the individual medley and set a new AJIS record of 1.18.87 knocking 4 seconds off the previous record which had stood since 2008.
 
The heats followed and the standard of swimming was high but CHS’s swimmers were on form, focussed and began securing places in the Finals.
 
After an exciting afternoon of very close competitive swimming CHS came away with the following outstanding results:
 
Year 6
 
• Holly Seddon – Finalist U11 50m backstroke
• Keira Owen – Finalist U11 50m front crawl
• Jacob Atkinson – Gold in U11 4 x 25m IM (new AJIS record)
• Matthew Griffin – Gold in U11 50m backstroke
• Josh Chalk – Silver in U11 50m breastroke 
• Finn  Bradley – Gold in u11 50m front crawl
• U11 Boys Medley Relay team – Gold – George Sutton (Matthew Griffin), Josh Chalk, Jacob  Atkinson, Jack Bridgeman
• U11 Boys Freestyle Relay – Gold – George Sutton, Josh Chalk, Finn Bradley, Jacob Atkinson (new AJIS record of 1.04.28 record  beating the previous record of 1.05.34 which had also stood since 2008)
 
Year 5 also showed promise for the future winning the following events
 
• U10 Girls Freestyle Relay – Bronze in Freestyle relay – Scarlett Sim, Olivia Leslie, Martha Jones, and Grace Bishof.
• Martha Jones – Bronze U10  25m front crawl
• Daniel Jones- Silver U10 25m backstroke
• Oscar Davies -Silver in U10 25m front crawl
• U10 Boys Gold in the U10 4x 25m Freestyle Relay – Daniel  Jones , Joe Stonier , Jack Hallam , Oscar Davies 
• U10 Boys – Silver in  4x 25m Medley relay – Daniel  Jones, Joe Stonier, Jack Hallam, Oscar Davies 
 
Also deserving of a mention for getting into the final and narrowly missing out on a medal place:
 
• Joe Stanier U10 25m breastroke 
• Olivia Leslie U10 25m breastroke 
 
Team coach Sarah Davies said: “It really was a great achievement by these swimmers to come away with so many Medals and 2 new records. Mrs Fisher and I felt incredibly proud of them.”
 
Year 3-6 will be taking part in their next Interhouse Swimming Gala on the morning of Tuesday 24th May.

junior pupils from cheadle hulme school show off their gold, silver and bronze medals from the Year 5 and Year 6 AJIS Swimming Gala