Spotlight Shines on CHS Talent at Local Arts Competition

CHS’s talented performers are celebrating after picking up no less than 20 prizes at the 100th Alderley Edge Music Festival competition.

Competing alongside 2,700 performers over five days, 17 students from CHS took part in the music, speech and drama event, and received awards across a variety of age groups, abilities and categories.

Winning a place in every one of her classes entered, Year 8 student Heidi received two first places, three second places, and one third place for her outstanding performances in speech and drama.

Following her success, Heidi was invited to perform a piece to the audience at the centenary gala evening at Alderley Edge’s Festival Hall. She was then presented with the Sara Roache Trophy for sustained achievement in speech and drama.

Heidi, who recently performed a monologue in the School’s House Drama Competition said: “I didn’t expect to win, I’d practised a lot at home and with my Speech teacher but the competition was strong, it was a great surprise!”

Music students at CHS also performed especially well, winning cups, gaining special distinctions and being invited to perform at the final concert of the week:

First Prizes: 

  • Small Instrumental Group: Year 8 String quartet “Somestring Else” featuring Sophia Adamson (violin), Harry Brown (violin), Louis Dunbar Creasey (viola) and Lili Dunbar Creasey (cello)
  • Wind/Brass Ensemble: “Styal Brass” featuring Mimi Jackson, Alice Brown Tom Headridge, Anna Callow (organized outside school by Chris Gasson, Trumpet teacher CHS)
  • Brass Instrument Solo (Grades 4 and 5): Scarlet Appleby (french horn) – Festival Cup Award
  • Brass Instrument Solo (Year 8 and under): Alice Brown (trumpet) – the Select Trophy
  • Piano Solo (Grades 6 and 7): Kirsty Dickson – the Griff Williams Trophy

Second Prizes:

  • Cello/Double Bass Solo (Year 6 and under): Finlay O’Shea (cello)

Third Prizes:

  • Brass Instrument Solo (Grade 8): Rebecca Ellis (french horn)
  • Piano Solo (Grade 4): Darcie Peskir

Distinction:

  • Piano Solo (Years 9 and 10): Kirsty Dickson (who received a special mention from the adjudicator for her performance of Nocturne Op.55 No. 1 by Chopin)

Tom Fisher (trombone), plus CHS Junior School pupils Alex Gardiner (3rd place Grade 2/3) and Rory Wasson (winner of novice class) also gave confident instrumental performances.

CHS Music Teacher, Mrs Sue Evans said: “Each one of the pupils worked really hard and gave up precious time to achieve some super results, they should all be very proud of themselves.”

cheadle hulme school student heidi picks up prizes in all her speech and drama categories at the 100th Alderley Edge Music Festival

music students from cheadle hulme school who took part in the 100th alderley edge music festival competition gather around the piano in one of the school's music rooms