Exam Results

A Level Results 2013 – 202120142015201620172018201920202021
Number of candidates135129137126125127141117
Number of subject entries405387409379372386425355
Number of passes405386406375369384425355
Average number of A Levels passes3.03.03.03.03.03.03.03.0
% pass rate at A2 level10099.799.398.999.299.599.799.5
% of entries with Grade A/A*50.143.244.343.346.245.66074
% of entries with A* – B Grades79.578.878.074.780.090.189.993
% of entries with A* – C Grades94.695.492.488.192.594.097.997
UCAS points per candidate367.6356.3349.6326.9134.3 (new tariff)137.4TBC
UCAS points per subject entry122.5118.8117.1108.745.1 (new tariff)45.2TBC
2021 A Level ResultsCandidatesA*ABCDE
Art & Design14635000
Biology235124200
Business Studies3410147210
Chemistry256134110
Classical Civilisations2110000
Design Technology3201000
Drama and Theatre4220000
Economics321775210
English Language13064300
English Literature171221200
Food & Nutrition0000000
French5320000
Geography9324000
German3320000
History14553100
Latin0000000
Mathematics4018126130
Further Maths7141010
Music0000000
Physics10555011
Politics23433000
Psychology308137110
Religious Studies13652000
Spanish141211000
Sports Science14840100
Sports (BTEC)41114000

GCSEs 2021

 

  • 79.46% of all entries gained 9-7

 

GCSEs 2020

 

  • 76.2% of all entries gained grades 9-7
  • 19 students gained 8x 9 grades or higher
GCSE Results 2013 – 202120142015201620172018201920202021
Number of candidates169160163165174150182156
Number of subject entries15451472149615301571135816511451
Number of passes15451472139615301571135816511451
Average number of GCSE passes9.19.29.29.3tbc9.19.19.3
% pass rate at GCSE100100100100100100100100
% of entries with Grades A*-A or 9-767.271.169.968.268.463.676.0279.46
% of candidates with 6 or more passes100100100100100100100100
2021 GCSE Results 9-1Candidates987654321
Art & Design348145700000
Biology4616148611000
Chemistry48181510410100
Computer Science248111111000
Drama331768101000
Design & Technology258103310000
English Language1566738331800000
English Literature1565946252051000
Food & Nutrition452266452000
French721317141194310
Geography5011177734010
Greek5220010000
German601510201140000
History76322313320100
Latin9621000000
Maths1565944222191000
Music16456100000
Photography0000000000
Physics4815199441000
Religious Studies522775564000
Dual Science 11072423272065200
Dual Science 2107171529261064
Spanish23943123100
Sport Science5331107311000